PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is very important to us. Please read the following policy statements prior to using our website.

BACKGROUND

This privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out how Pure Wellness Studio Singapore Pte. Ltd (“Pure Wellness”, “we”, “us” and/or “our”) protects the privacy of your personal information on our website at www.purewellnessstudio.com.au (the “Site”) and/or at our studio in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012). This Policy supplements our Terms of Service (“Terms”),capitalised terms not defined herein have meanings outlined in the Terms. By using the Services, you consent to our use of your information under this Policy and Terms, and as permitted or required by law.

We may amend this Policy at any time and without prior notice.

We need to collect, use and disclose personal information in order to perform our business functions and activities, including making and managing bookings on your behalf. We will take reasonable care to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information and to maintain reasonable security arrangements including physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect personal information in our care from unauthorised access, modification, loss or disclosure.   

By providing personal information to us (either directly or allowing another person to do so on your behalf), you agree that this Policy will apply to how we handle your personal information and you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information as detailed in this Policy. If you do not agree with any part of this Policy, you must not provide your personal information to us. If you do not provide us with your personal information, or if you withdraw a consent that you have given under this Policy, please note that this may affect our ability to provide services to you or negatively impact the services we can provide to you. We cannot make bookings for you without that information. Your withdrawal of consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where permitted or required under applicable laws.

If you wish to withdraw your consent to receive marketing and communication emails, newsletters and messages from us or the third parties we work with, please unsubscribe using the link in our emails or contact us on how to do this.

Our Site is not intended for access and/or use outside of Singapore (in particular, the Site is not intended for access and use by residents in the European Union) and there may be instances where your local data protection laws impose more restrictive information handling practices than the practices set out in this Policy. If you are not accessing or using this Site from within Singapore, please do not provide us with your personal information

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal information has the meaning given under your local data protection law. Personal information generally means information which relates to a living individual who can be identified from that information, or from that information and other information in a person’s possession, including any expression of opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in material form or not, about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual, and any indication of intention in respect of an individual. Under our Site, personal information also means business ABN, ACN, registered business address and insurance details.

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you is the information that is needed to facilitate your bookings and to arrange services and/or products on your behalf. For example, we may collect details such as your name, residential/mailing address, telephone number, email address, credit/debit card details (including card type, card number, security number and expiry date), information about your dietary requirements and health issues (if any), and other details relevant to your arrangements. When you make contacts with us for other purposes, we may also collect personal information about you in relation to those purposes. For example, we may collect your personal information so we can contact you about a competition you have entered (e.g. if you win) or to respond to an enquiry or feedback you have sent to us.

HOW WE HANDLE PERSONAL INFORMATION

By continuing to use our services and/or by providing us with personal information (or allowing another person to do so on your behalf), you consent to us using and disclosing your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, and, where permitted by your local data protection laws, for any related secondary purpose which we believe you would reasonably expect.

The purposes for which we collect personal information, and those secondary purposes which we consider to be directly related, include but are not limited to:

  • verifying your identity;

  • providing you with services and tools you choose to use (saving personal information to allow for pre-population of online forms);

  • bill you for services and/or products which you may purchase from the Site and our studio;

  • identification of fraud or error;

  • regulatory reporting and compliance;

  • providing access to, personalise your experience and improve the user experience, design and functionality of the Site, ours studio and our Services;

  • developing and improving our products and services and those of our related entities;

  • servicing our relationship with you by, among other things, creating and maintaining a customer profile to enable our brands to service you better or presenting options on our website we think may interest you based on your browsing and preferences;

  • involving you in market research, gauging customer satisfaction and seeking feedback regarding our relationship with you and/or the service we have provided;

  • to facilitate your participation in competitions, promotions, discounts and loyalty programs;

  • for research and analysis in relation to our business and services;

  • internal accounting and administration;

  • to comply with our legal obligations; and

  • other purposes as authorised or required by law (e.g. to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or to enforce our legal rights).

HOW WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

From time to time, we may engage or use other third parties to perform obligations related to the provision our products or Services including:

  • our related entities and companies;

  • our partners including business and marketing partners;

  • authorised service providers for payment processing, website hosting, data storage, analytics, and such other services required for certain features and functionalities of the Site and Services provided by us; and

  • governmental and regulatory agencies.

COMMUNICATIONS

We may need to email or call you from time to time to discuss specifically the services we provide to you.

We may also email you via our electronic newsletter, with information that we believe may be useful or of interest to you, you have the option to opt out of such communications at any time.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Site may contain links to other sites. By clicking on those links, you acknowledge that you are navigating away from our Site and accessing the Site of a third party. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such third party websites.

COOKIES

We use cookies (text that are placed on your hard drive by the web page server) to uniquely identify your browser and provide you with the best possible experience when you use our Site and/or our Services including (1) to provide you with our Services, (2) to allow us to remember your preferences when you use our Services and (3) to gather statistical data and to analyse how our users use our Services.

ACCESSING YOUR INFORMATION

If, at any time, you would like to access your personal information you may do so by emailing us at info@purewellnessstudio.sg.

CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy at any time and will use reasonable efforts to notify you of such changes. All changes shall be effective immediately upon posting to this page unless otherwise specified. Your continued use of our Services after the changes and updates to this Policy constitutes your agreement to this Policy.

GOVERNING LAW

This Policy shall be governed by the laws of Singapore. You agree to submit to exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.

CONTACT US

Thank you for taking the time to read this policy, if you have any further questions, or would like to get in contact with us, please email info@purewellnessstudio.sg.

70A Duxton Road

(Level 2)
SINGAPORE 089529

+65 8892 2575

info@purewellnessstudio.sg

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle

©2019 by Pure Wellness Studio Singapore | Website design by More Than Your Brand 

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon